STEPHAN LAJUAN BEASLEY, SR. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] In its order denying relief, the coram
nobis court noted that the Petitioner failed to provide any evidence establishing the date he
discovered that Dr. Harlan’s medical license had been revoked. Nevertheless, the coram
nobis court determined on the merits that the Petitioner had failed to establish that Dr. Harlan
committed violations of professional standards in the Petitioner’s case. The Petitioner timely
appealed the coram nobis court’s judgment.
Analysis
A writ of error coram nobis is statutorily available to a defendant convicted in a
criminal prosecution. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a) (2006). The statute provides
that:
Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
the trial.
Id.
“The writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy known more for its denial
than its approval.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is
designed to fill “only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” Id. at 672. Before granting