In re Interest of Lorenzo S. & Lillian S.
[…] Gina testified that she hoped the children would be allowed to return to Elizabeth’s care. However, if they were not able to live with Elizabeth, Gina stated that she and her husband were prepared to adopt the children. There was no evidence presented that Gina had any intention to thwart Elizabeth’s relationship with the children, so long as Elizabeth was not abusing controlled substances. The record shows that the case was treated as if it was governed by ICWA. Under ICWA, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1508 (Reissue 2008) states: (2) Any child accepted for foster care of preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his or her special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child. In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with: (a) A member of the Indian child’s extended family; (b) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; (c) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (d) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs. See, also, 25 U.S.C. § 1915 (2012). There was no other family available for placement in this case, except for Gina.