In re Interest of Lorenzo S. & Lillian S.
[…] In re Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al., 279 Neb. 900, 782 N.W.2d 320 (2010). Here, the court found the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that the statutory grounds for termination existed under § 43-292(1), (2), (4), (6), and (7). Elizabeth does not contest the court’s finding that grounds for terminating her parental rights exist. After reviewing -5- the record, we find that one or more of the grounds for termination did exist. Section 43-292(4) provides for termination of parental rights when “[t]he parents are unfit by reason of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, which conduct is found by the court to be seriously detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being of the juvenile.” Elizabeth voluntarily placed Lorenzo and Lillian with family members, Gina and her husband, in August 2011. Elizabeth was not in a position to care for the children on a full-time basis at any time prior to the termination proceedings in March 2013. Elizabeth’s drug dependency and her