In re I nterest of Gabriella H., a child
[…] We agree.
[3,4] For a juvenile court to terminate parental rights under
§ 43-292, it must find that one or more of the statutory grounds
listed in that section have been satisfied and that termination
is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Jacob H. et al.,
20 Neb. App. 680, 831 N.W.2d 347 (2013). The State must
prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Clear
and convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which pro-
duces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the
existence of the fact to be proved. Id.
Calculating Period
of Abandonment.
[5,6] Section 43-292(1) provides grounds for termination
of parental rights when a parent has “abandoned the juvenile
for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the
petition.” The crucial time period for purposes of determining
whether a parent has intentionally abandoned a child under
§ 43-292(1) is determined by counting back 6 months from the
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
76 22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
date the petition was filed.