United States Court of Appeals
[…] regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of
integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing,
financial analysis, law, management analysis, public
administration, or investigations.” 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a). The
IG Act also forbids the OIG from having any “program
operating responsibilities.” Id. § 9(a). The OIG has power to
select and employ whatever personnel are necessary to
conduct its business, to employ experts and consultants, and
to enter into contracts for audits, studies, and other necessary
services. Id. §§ 3(d), 6(a). And other than the “general
supervision” of the agency head and one deputy, an OIG
“shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other
officer of such [agency].” Id. § 3(a).
15
In NRC, the Fourth Circuit further explained the OIG’s
investigatory authority under the IG Act:
[S]hielded with independence from agency interference,
the Inspector General in each agency is entrusted with
the responsibility of auditing and investigating the