Theodore Wilson v. Timothy Cox
[…] I. We consider the facts in the light most favorable to Wilson, the party against whom summary judgment was granted. See Hampton v. Vilsack, 685 F.3d 1096, 1099 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Wilson retired from the military in 1974 after having accumulated more than twenty-three years of service in the Air Force and Army. In May 2001, when Wilson was sixty-nine years old, the Armed Forces Retirement Home-Washington (the Home) hired him as a security guard. The Home is one of two facilities operated by the Armed Forces Retirement Home (AFRH), an executive agency. See 24 U.S.C. § 411(a). The other AFRH facility is located in Gulfport, Mississippi. Both facilities provide “residences and related services for certain retired and former members of the Armed Forces.” Id. § 411(b). When he began his work as a security guard at the Home, Wilson did not reside there. In December 2002, Wilson became a resident.