Filed 6/3/14 Ocean Avenue LLC v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] to the other allowable costs.” Before awarding attorney fees, a trial court must make a
factual finding that a flawed assessment was based on the Assessor’s belief that a tax law
was unconstitutional rather than a misunderstanding of the law. (Phillips Petroleum Co.
v. County of Lake (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 180, 197–198 [“Section[s] 5152 and 538 require
a cognitive decision on the part of the assessor that a particular provision, rule or
regulation is unconstitutional or invalid either on its face or as applied to the
circumstances in the case”].)
8
In relevant part, section 538, subdivision (a) provides: “If the assessor believes
that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or
of a rule or regulation of the [State Board of Equalization] is unconstitutional or invalid,
and as a result thereof concludes that property should be assessed in a manner contrary to
such provision, . . . the assessor shall, in lieu of making such an assessment, bring an
action for declaratory relief against the board under Section 1060 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.” In addition, the California Constitution, article III, section 3.5 provides, in
relevant part: “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by
the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute