Filed 6/3/14 Ocean Avenue LLC v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] There are a variety
of infirmities with these arguments. First, the Board was bound by the tax rules, and it
therefore erred when it did not follow them. Second, Proposition 13 did not define
change in ownership, so it does not contradict the definitions of change in ownership in
10
section 64 and the tax rules in California Code of Regulations, title 18, section 462.180.
Third, the Assessor was not permitted to reassess the Hotel on the theory that the
legislation is unconstitutional without first prevailing in a declaratory relief action on that
issue.8
VII. Attorney Fees.
Section 5152 provides in part: “In an action in which the recovery of taxes is
allowed by the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or void portion of the
assessment was made in violation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State
of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the board, and the assessor
should have followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in lieu of making the
assessment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees as costs in addition
to the other allowable costs.” Before awarding attorney fees, a trial court must make a
factual finding that a flawed assessment was based on the Assessor’s belief that a tax law
was unconstitutional rather than a misunderstanding of the law. (Phillips Petroleum Co.
v.