Filed 6/3/14 Ocean Avenue LLC v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] circumstances in the case”].)
8
In relevant part, section 538, subdivision (a) provides: “If the assessor believes
that a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or
of a rule or regulation of the [State Board of Equalization] is unconstitutional or invalid,
and as a result thereof concludes that property should be assessed in a manner contrary to
such provision, . . . the assessor shall, in lieu of making such an assessment, bring an
action for declaratory relief against the board under Section 1060 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.” In addition, the California Constitution, article III, section 3.5 provides, in
relevant part: “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by
the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute
unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional
unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;
[¶] (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional[.]”
11
Ocean Avenue requests attorney fees on appeal because the Assessor failed to
comply with section 538 before reassessing the Hotel. We conclude that this matter must
be deferred until after we decide the County’s related appeal challenging the award of
section 5152 attorney fees below.