Case: 13-60519 Document: 00512650596 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/03/2014
[…] Therefore, the BIA did not err in
3
Case: 13-60519 Document: 00512650596 Page: 4 Date Filed: 06/03/2014
No. 13-60519
determining that Yang was bound by his counsel’s concessions. See Velasquez,
19 I. & N. Dec. at 382-83.
Removal Based on Aggravated Felony Conviction
Yang argues that his conspiracy conviction was not an aggravated felony
because the DHS did not present evidence to establish that the convictions
resulted in an actual loss of over $10,000. He asserts that the immigration
judge (IJ) and BIA erred in relying on the restitution order to establish the loss
amount.
Under § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i), a crime that “involves fraud or deceit in which
the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $10,000” is an aggravated felony. A
conspiracy to commit such an offense also constitutes an aggravated felony.
§ 1101(a)(43)(U). Yang’s conspiracy conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2)
falls within the definition of an aggravated felony in § 1101(a)(43)(M)(i)