Case: 13-60519 Document: 00512650596 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/03/2014
[…] See Miranda-Lores, 17 F.3d at 84-85.
Removal Based on Conviction for CIMT
Yang contends that his aggravated identity theft conviction was not a
CIMT because the statute under which he was convicted did not require a
4
Case: 13-60519 Document: 00512650596 Page: 5 Date Filed: 06/03/2014
No. 13-60519
guilty mind or intent to deceive. He asserts that, therefore, his counsel’s
concession that he was removable based on a CIMT was incorrect, was the
result of unreasonable professional judgment, and constituted ineffective
assistance of counsel.
The statute under which Yang was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1),
provides that a defendant commits aggravated identity theft if he “knowingly
transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of
identification of another person.” The plain language of the statute requires
that the defendant act with a guilty mind or intent to deceive as it expressly
requires that the defendant act “knowingly” and “without lawful authority.”
See, e.g., Flores–Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 657 (2009) (holding