IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] noncertified school employee’s employment is to “terminate” her, which is defined as “the
act of severing the employment relationship with the employee” at any time. Section 22-
10A-2(E). Because the single term “terminate” has two different definitions depending on
the certification status of the employee to be terminated, the provisions of Section 22-10A-
24 governing termination may also be different to some degree depending on that status.
Although we need not resolve the matter, as it is not squarely before us, with respect to a
noncertified employee, Section 22-10A-24(C)’s statement that “[a]n employee who has been
employed by a school district or state agency for three consecutive years and who receives
a notice of termination” receives heightened employment protections may well mean that
only an employee who has served a full three years at the time of the receipt of the notice is
entitled to such protections. However, assuming, without deciding, that that is so, we see no
6