IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] termination for any reason and with minimal process. It states:
A. A local school board . . . may terminate an employee with
fewer than three years of consecutive service for any reason it deems
sufficient. Upon request of the employee, the superintendent or administrator
shall provide written reasons for the decision to terminate. . . . The reasons
shall not provide a basis for contesting the decision under the School
Personnel Act.
Section 22-10A-24(A). Second, for an employee with at least three consecutive years of
employment, Section 22-10A-24 provides that termination must be based upon just cause
and provides the employee with an opportunity to be heard. It states:
C. An employee who has been employed by a school district or
state agency for three consecutive years and who receives a notice of
termination . . . may request an opportunity to make a statement to the local
school board or governing authority on the decision to terminate him . . . .
The employee may also request in writing the reasons for the action to
3
terminate him. The local superintendent or administrator shall provide
written reasons for the notice of termination to the employee. . . .
D. A local school board or governing authority may not terminate
an employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for
three consecutive years without just cause.
E. The employee’s request [for an opportunity to make a
statement] shall be granted if he responds to the local superintendent’s or
administrator’s written reasons . . . by submitting in writing to the local
superintendent or administrator a contention that the decision to terminate
him was made without just cause. The written contention shall specify the
grounds on which it is contended that the decision was without just cause and
shall include a statement of the facts that the employee believes support his
contention. . . .
F. A local school board or governing authority shall meet to hear
the employee’s statement in no less than five or more than fifteen working
days after the local school board or governing authority receives the
statement.
Section 22-10A-24(C)-(F). An employee who is aggrieved by the board’s decision after such
a hearing may appeal pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 22-10A-25 (2003).
{7} Approximately two weeks before Weiss completed her contract for her third year of