IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] to the last day of the school year”), she will nevertheless complete the full year of
employment. Therefore, in the absence of other intervening circumstances, a certified school
employee who receives a notice of termination during her third year will necessarily finish
her third year of service. If the school board wanted instead to end her employment prior to
the completion of her third year, it would have to discharge her and follow the separate
statutory procedures set out for discharging a certified school employee. See § 22-10A-2(A)
(defining “discharge” as “the act of severing the employment relationship with a certified
school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract”); § 22-10A-27
(setting out the procedures for discharging a certified school employee); NMSA 1978, §
22-10A-30 (2003) (requiring a school district to attempt to correct a certified school
employee’s unsatisfactory work performance and to document those attempts prior to