State of West Virginia v. Lamar Dorsey
[…] of his arrest; (2) summarily rejecting a plea agreement that the petitioner was allegedly

willing to accept; and (3) allowing the State to proffer evidence it sought to admit at trial

pursuant to Rule 404(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence3 and ruling on the

admissibility of that evidence based solely on the proffer. Upon review of the record, the

parties’ briefs and oral argument, as well as the pertinent authorities, we find no reversible

error and affirm the final order.




       1
       West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for
two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State[.]”
       2
        West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) states, in relevant part, that “it is unlawful for
any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled substance.”
       3
        See infra note 9.