State of West Virginia v. Lamar Dorsey
[…] pursuant to Rule 404(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Evidence3 and ruling on the

admissibility of that evidence based solely on the proffer. Upon review of the record, the

parties’ briefs and oral argument, as well as the pertinent authorities, we find no reversible

error and affirm the final order.




       1
       West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for
two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State[.]”
       2
        West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) states, in relevant part, that “it is unlawful for
any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled substance.”
       3
        See infra note 9.

                                               1
                         I. Factual and Procedural Background

              In October 2010, the petitioner, a resident of Columbus, Ohio, began staying