State of West Virginia v. Lamar Dorsey
[…] Upon review of the record, the parties’ briefs and oral argument, as well as the pertinent authorities, we find no reversible error and affirm the final order. 1 West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State[.]” 2 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) states, in relevant part, that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” 3 See infra note 9. 1 I. Factual and Procedural Background In October 2010, the petitioner, a