Fletcher Whaley Long v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee
[…] Rule 24.04 of the Rules of Civil Procedure provides: When the validity of a statute . . . or an administrative rule . . . of this state is drawn in question in any action to which the state or an officer or agency is not -9- a party, the court shall require that notice be given the Attorney General, specifying the pertinent statute, rule or regulation. By its terms, Rule 24.04 applies “in any action to which the state or an officer or agency is not a party.” As a self-sustaining entity established by this Court, the Board is a state agency. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-23-207 (2011) (providing in part that “any self-sustaining board, commission or agency created by the supreme court of Tennessee shall be deemed a state agency and all employees of such boards, commissions or agencies shall be deemed state employees and entitled to the same rights and benefits enjoyed by other state employees”). The Board, through the Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel, was the petitioner in the disciplinary proceeding. Because the Board is a state agency and a party in attorney disciplinary proceedings brought under Rule 9, Rule 24.04 is inapplicable in such proceedings.