Case: 13-41015 Document: 00512652890 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/04/2014
[…] No. 13-41015
II.
Johnson argues JP Morgan breached the loan contract by failing to
conduct a face-to-face meeting with her and failing to inform her of her
assistance options before proceeding with foreclosure. Johnson argues that JP
Morgan was required to take these actions because HUD regulation 24 C.F.R.
§ 203.604(b) was incorporated into the loan contract. 1 See Hernandez v. Home
Sav. Assoc. of Dall., 606 F.2d 596, 601 (5th Cir. 1979) (stating that HUD
regulations incorporated into mortgage documents become part of the
contract). However, the district court correctly determined that § 203.604(b)
is inapplicable to JP Morgan because Johnson was already more than three
months in default when JP Morgan acquired the loan.
Section 203.604(b) provides: “The mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
unpaid.” Id. The plain language of the regulation requires the face-to-face
meeting before three installments are unpaid. Johnson admits that she was
already more than three months behind when the loan was assigned to JP
Morgan. As a result, the timing of this particular obligation had already