PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, and
[…] taken into the jury room during deliberations. This exacerbates
the prejudice in this case. 5 See, e.g., Norfolk & W. Ry. v.
Puryear, 250 Va. 559, 562-63, 463 S.E.2d 442, 444 (1995) (finding
that the error was not harmless when an erroneously admitted
exhibit could have been reviewed during deliberations).
5
Honeywell argues that the Administrators did not clearly
object to the Mooney Report itself being received as an exhibit.
Because we find that it was error for it to be used at all, we
need not address Honeywell’s argument. However, we note that
Code § 8.01-401.1 clearly forbids such action: “[i]f admitted,
the statements may be read into evidence but may not be received
as exhibits.” See also Va. R. Evid. 2:706(a) (same).
11
Accordingly, we reject Honeywell’s argument that the error
by the circuit court was harmless. It does not plainly appear
from the record that the erroneous admission of the hearsay
statements could not have affected the jury’s verdict.