United States v. Dmitry O. Seregin
[…] Hurn, 368 F.3d 1359, 1368 (11th Cir. 2004). To establish plain error, a defendant must show (1) an error, (2) that is plain, (3) that affects substantial rights, and (4) that seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732–37, 113 S. Ct. 1770, 1776–79 (1993). 7 Case: 13-13315 Date Filed: 06/05/2014 Page: 8 of 16 Seregin argues that because the value of the firearms parts in Russia was less than $800, he was permitted to make, and did make, an oral declaration under 19 C.F.R. § 148.12(b)(1)(i)(A), instead of a written declaration. This regulation permits arriving U.S. residents to make an oral declaration “if [t]he aggregate fair retail value in the country of acquisition of all accompanying articles acquired abroad by him . . . does not exceed $800.” 19 C.F.R. § 148.12(b)(1)(i)(A).