Cooper v. Motta
[…] The Property, however, was transferred away from Motta pursuant to a deed of trust and trustee’s sale. Consequently, we only look to the statutes governing trust deeds and sales to resolve the validity of the lis pendens filings. 4 ¶9 A trustee’s deed conveys to the purchaser all interest in the subject property. Section 33-811(E) states: The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property sold by or through them, including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to the recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed. That conveyance shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of trust and 3 Section 12-1191(A) provides: “In an action affecting title to real property, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint, or thereafter . . . may file in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action.” 4 We express no