Filed 6/5/14 P. v. Torres CA4/1
[…] credits, since he had been "moving from school to school." According to Torres, he
"would get decent grades, like Bs and Cs." Torres agreed with defense counsel that his
grade point average for the prior year was probably "a little bit higher" than a 2.0. Torres
also explained that he had had a problem focusing in school and that he had been given
medication for the problem when he was "little."
Torres testified that on the night in question he was under the influence of
marijuana and methamphetamine and that he did not remember being read his Miranda
8 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides, "The court may hear and
determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of
the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the
admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and
hearing of the jury if any party so requests."
9 At the outset of the hearing, the prosecutor stated, "Your Honor, it's my
understanding that [the] defense is going to call the defendant to the stand in order to
establish an issue with regards to the Miranda warnings. I'm happy to call Officer