In re A.S., 2014 IL App (3d) 130163
[…] Only after a finding that it is in the best
interest of the child to make him a ward of the court can the court issue a dispositional order
affecting the future conduct of the parents. 705 ILCS 5/2-23 (West 2012); In re C.L., 384 Ill.
App. 3d 689 (2008).
¶ 23 A minor found to be neglected and made a ward of the court may be: (1) continued in the
care of his parent, guardian or legal custodian; (2) restored to the custody of his parent,
guardian or legal custodian; (3) ordered partially or completely emancipated; or (4) placed in
accordance with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012). Under section
2-27, the circuit court may place the minor with DCFS:
“If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the
determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged
a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling
to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if
-5-
the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian ***[.]”
705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2012).
Under certain circumstances it is not necessary that the natural parent be found unfit or be
found to have legally forfeited his rights to custody, if it is in the child’s best interest that he be