State of Tennessee v. Anthony Henvey aka Anthony Hervey
[…] police. The appellant wrapped a towel around his gun and began shooting at the victim,
shooting the cellular telephone out of the victim’s hand. The appellant fired the gun nine or
ten times, striking the victim once in the hand and twice in the stomach.

       Although the appellant claimed at trial that he shot the victim in self-defense, the
appellant never claimed before trial that he believed he was in imminent danger of death or
serious bodily injury. To the contrary, the appellant expressed to Sergeant Hannah that he


       1
          Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 provides, “A person shall not be charged with or
convicted of a violation under this part if the person possessed, displayed or employed a handgun in
justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which
that person or the other person defended was a victim.

                                                 -10-
was furious with the victim, that he wanted the victim to die for interfering in his business
with Stevenson, and that, if the victim did not die, he was going to shoot him again and kill
him next time.