2 SINIBALDI V. REDBOX
[…] Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian Colleges, Inc., 540 F.3d
1049, 1061 (9th Cir. 2008). For this purpose, we accept
factual allegations in the complaint as true. Tellabs, Inc. v.
Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007). If
support exists in the record, a dismissal may be affirmed on
any proper ground. Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys.,
LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1121 (9th Cir. 2008).
The Act, in Section § 1747.08(a) of the California Civil
Code, prohibits the collection of personal information in
connection with a credit card transaction, “[e]xcept as
provided in subdivision (c).” Section 1747.08(c), in turn,
specifies that the prohibition in subdivision (a) does not apply
in certain instances.3 One of those instances is “[i]f the credit
3
The full text of the subdivision reads:
(c) Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following
instances:
8 SINIBALDI V. REDBOX
card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event
of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1747.08(c)(1).
(1) If the credit card is being used as a deposit to
secure payment in the event of default, loss,
damage, or other similar occurrence.
(2) Cash advance transactions.
(3) If any of the following applies:
(A) The person, firm, partnership, association,