2 SINIBALDI V. REDBOX
[…] a section of California’s Song-Beverly Credit Card Act, a
consumer protection statute intended to prevent merchants
from demanding personal information from consumers as a
condition of their ability to pay by credit card. Florez v.
Linens ‘N Things, Inc., 108 Cal. App. 4th 447, 452 (2003).
The California Legislature deemed that unless such
information, which includes addresses, phone numbers, and
ZIP codes, was necessary to complete the transaction, there
was no legitimate purpose to its acquisition. Absher v.
AutoZone, Inc., 164 Cal. App. 4th 332, 345 (2008).
Accordingly, it enacted section 1747.08 of the California
Civil Code, which prohibits the collection of personal
information in connection with a credit card transaction, with
some limited exceptions, including the exception at issue
here: The prohibition does not apply “[i]f the credit card is
being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of
default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.” Cal. Civ.
Code § 1747.08(c)(1).
As the majority states, we have no guidance from the
California Supreme Court, the California appellate courts,
courts in other jurisdictions, treatises, or restatements to help
us interpret this exception specifically. We are guided,