2 SINIBALDI V. REDBOX
[…] When the customer returns the disc, the customer’s credit
card is charged for any additional days beyond the initial one-
day rental period, up to a maximum of $25 for DVDs, $34.50
for Blu-ray discs, and $60 for video games. If the disc is not
returned before the maximum fee is reached, the customer’s
credit card is charged that maximum fee. These additional
charges are processed automatically from the credit card
information on file. The customer is not required to swipe a
credit card or enter a ZIP code upon returning rentals.
Based on these facts, Plaintiffs allege that Redbox
violated § 1747.08 of the Act by requesting personal
identification information in connection with a credit card
transaction. Section 1747.08(a) provides that “no . . .
corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of
business shall . . . [r]equest, or require as a condition to
accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for
goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal
identification information.”2 The California Supreme Court
of personal information in the form of a ZIP code is not for security
purposes but rather for market research: specifically, to determine where
to locate future Redbox kiosks. We accept this allegation as true but do