Sullivan's Stone Factory v. Downey, Cavadias & Deane CA4/2
[…] “An agent has a fiduciary duty to the principal to disclose all information in the agent’s possession relevant to the subject matter of the agency. [Citation.]” (L. Byron Culver & Associates v. Jaoudi Industrial & Trading Corp. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 300, 304, italics added.) 10 Insurance Code section 330 provides: “Neglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.” (Italics added.) 11 Insurance Code section 332 provides: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” (Italics added.) 12 Sullivan also cited the Unfair Insurance Practices Act (UIPA), Insurance Code section 790.03. This statute can be enforced only by the Insurance Commissioner; “[p]rivate UIPA actions are absolutely barred . . . . [Citations.]” (Zhang v.