Bank of the West v. Zavala CA4/2
[…] Defendants claim that because the lease is unsigned, it is invalid and defendants are entitled to damages under the Vehicle Leasing Act (the Act). (Civ. Code, § 2985.7 et seq.)2 Not so. As defendants point out, section 2985.8, subdivision (g) of the Act provides that a vehicle lease contract “shall be signed by the lessor and lessee, or their authorized representatives” (italics added), and section 2988.5 of the Act prescribes remedies for a lessor’s failure to comply with sections 2985.8 and 2988. Nothing in section 2988.5 provides that a lease is void or voidable solely because a lessor did not sign it, however. To the contrary, section 2988.5 states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, any lessor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under Section 2985.8 or 2988 for which no specific relief is provided with respect to any person shall be 2 All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated. 10 liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of: [¶] (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of the failure. [¶] (2) In the case of an individual action [as opposed to a class action], 25 percent of the total amount of monthly payments under the lease except that liability under this subparagraph shall not be less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor greater than one thousand dollars ($1,000) . . . . [¶] (3) The costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” (Italics added.) None of these damages are recoverable, however, nor may they be offset against any amounts owed on a lease, unless they are first determined in a judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction. (§ 2988.5, subd. (f).) Section 2988.5, subdivision (f) states: “A person may not take any action to offset any amount for which a lessor is potentially liable to such person under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) against any amount owing to such lessor by such person, unless the amount of the lessor’s liability to such person has been determined by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction in an action to which such person was a party.”3 As indicated, defendants filed no opposition to the motion for summary judgment.