Bank of the West v. Zavala CA4/2
[…] B. The Complaint, Answer, and Defendants’ Evasive Discovery Responses On April 22, 2010, the bank filed a verified complaint for the amounts due under the lease and possession of the Yukon. A copy of the lease, signed by the dealer and defendants, is attached to the complaint. 3 Defendants answered the complaint on Judicial Council of California form PLD- C-010, without checking any boxes on the form and without specifically denying any allegations of the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30 [denial of allegations of verified complaint “shall be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant”].) On page 2 of the answer, under paragraph 4 titled, Affirmative Defenses, defendants stated: “I believe that this vehicle has been paid off, and they have no right to the vehicle.” Defendants initially failed to respond to the bank’s form interrogatories.