Bank of the West v. Zavala CA4/2
[…] (Seo v. All Makes Overhead Doors (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1201 [reviewing court examines only the papers presented to the trial court on a motion for summary judgment, not papers filed later].) Nor is it a proper subject of judicial notice on any other ground. (Evid. Code, §§ 451-453, 459.) Nonetheless, even if we were to take judicial notice of the unsigned copy of the lease, it is of no assistance to defendants. Defendants claim that because the lease is unsigned, it is invalid and defendants are entitled to damages under the Vehicle Leasing Act (the Act). (Civ. Code, § 2985.7 et seq.)2 Not so. As defendants point out, section 2985.8, subdivision (g) of the Act provides that a vehicle lease contract “shall be signed by the lessor and lessee, or their authorized representatives” (italics added), and section 2988.5 of the Act prescribes remedies for a lessor’s failure to comply with sections 2985.8 and 2988. Nothing in section 2988.5 provides that a lease is void or voidable solely because a lessor did not sign it, however.