Bank of the West v. Zavala CA4/2
[…] They did not claim that the lease was unsigned on behalf of the lessor, or that defendants 3 Additionally, we note that section 2988.5, subdivision (d) states: “A lessor may not be held liable in any action brought under this section for a violation of this chapter if the lessor shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.” Other subdivisions of section 2988.5 provide for further exceptions to the operation of subdivision (a). 11 suffered any damages as a result.