Johel Contreras v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] quotation marks and alterations omitted); see also United States v. Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d
270, 275–76 (5th Cir. 2005).
                                              12
    Case: 13-60407        Document: 00512654837        Page: 13   Date Filed: 06/06/2014



                                       No. 13-60407
within them more than the dictionary definitions of “abuse” or “sexual abuse.”
But even sticking strictly to the dictionary definitions of “abuse” and “sexual
abuse,” we find that Contreras’s prior conviction falls within sexual abuse of a
minor.
      A violation of § 18.2-63 necessarily entails minors because one can only
be convicted if the child is “thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years
of age.” Similarly, a § 18.2-63 violation is “sexual” because it involves carnal
knowledge which at the time was defined as “any sexual bodily connection, not
simply sexual intercourse.” 57 Finally, a § 18.2-63 violation involves “abuse” or
“sexual abuse.”