Johel Contreras v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] elements of the generic crime).
       28 Omari v. Gonzales, 419 F.3d 303, 306 (5th Cir. 2005) (quoting Smalley v. Ashcroft,

354 F.3d 332, 335–36 (5th Cir. 2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
       29 22 I. & N. Dec. 991 (BIA 1999).

                                             8
    Case: 13-60407       Document: 00512654837          Page: 9   Date Filed: 06/06/2014



                                      No. 13-60407
determine the meaning of sexual abuse of a minor and determined that the
definition of sexual abuse set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) was a useful
guide. 30 It noted that § 3509(a)(8) defines sexual abuse as encompassing “the
employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to
engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or
the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of
children, or incest with children.” 31 Furthermore, the BIA declined to adopt
§ 3509(a)(8) as the only standard or definition for sexual abuse of a minor,
noting that the common usage of that term includes a broad range of
maltreatment of a sexual nature and that various states categorize and define