Virginia E. Alldredge and Julia A. Luker, as Co-Personal Representatives of the Estate of Venita Hargis v. The Good Samaritan Home, Inc.
[…] Malone, supra, at 1043. Our General Assembly first enacted a wrongful death statute in 1852. 1852 Rev. Stat. vol 2, ch. 1 § 784. It has since been amended on numerous occasions, most recently in 1998. Durham ex rel. Estate of Wade v. U-Haul Int’l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 758 (Ind. 2001) (citing 2 G. & H. 330, §§ 782–84 (1870); 1881 Ind. Acts (Spec. Sess.) ch. 38, § 8); 1899 Ind. Acts ch. 177, § 1; 1933 Ind. Acts ch. 112, § 1; 1937 Ind. Acts ch. 292, § 3; 1949 Ind. Acts ch. 42, § 1; 1951 Ind. Acts ch. 140, § 1; 1957 Ind. Acts ch. 25, § 1; 1965 Ind. Acts ch. 174, § 1; P.L. 198-1982, § 2, 1982 Ind. Acts 1465; P.L. 246-1985, § 27, 1985 Ind. Acts 1751; P.L. 1-1998, § 18, 1998 Ind. Acts 141. In its current form, it provides, in pertinent part: “When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years.” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1. Our Court of Appeals has said before that the two-year period in the Wrongful Death Act “is not a statute of limitation but a condition precedent to the existence of the claim,” Gen. Motors Corp. v. Arnett, 418 N.E.2d 546, 548 (Ind. Ct.