Sachs v. San Diego Center for Children CA4/1
[…] And, as stated, each individual defendant disavowed any improper motive or falsity in sending her e-mail communications about Sachs to Center's management. (Accord, Cuenca v. Safeway San Francisco Employees Fed. Credit Union, supra, 180 Cal.App.3d at p. 998.) Even viewing the admissible evidence in the light most favorable to Sachs, we conclude a trier of fact cannot reasonably infer defendants' complaints were made recklessly or without reasonable belief in their truth. 7 Penal Code section 11165.2 provides that " 'neglect' means the negligent treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for the child's welfare under circumstances indicating harm or threatened harm to the child's health or welfare" and includes both acts and omissions. (Pen. Code, § 11165.2.) The statute defines both severe and general neglect. (Id. at subds. (a) & (b).) Severe neglect is "the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive" and "those situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or health is endangered . . . including the intentional failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care." (Pen. Code, § 11165.2, subd. (a).) General neglect is "the negligent failure of a child care provider to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred." (Pen. Code, § 11165.2, subd. (b); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 930.30, subd. (b)(1).) 27 c.