STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WENDELL TODD DUBERRY
[…] State v. Mayes, 854 S.W.2d 638, 640 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Berger v. United States,
295 U.S. 78, 79-82 (1935)). “[W]hen the indictment and proof substantially correspond,”
the variance is not material. Id.
In this case, there was no variance between the proof adduced at trial and the essential
elements of the offense charged in the indictment. The indictment alleged that appellant took
five loads of timber from Dr. Bass’s property. The proof at trial was that appellant took five
loads of timber from Dr. Bass’s property, which he co-owned with his wife and sons.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-209 states, “When any property, upon or in relation
to which the offense was committed . . . [b]elongs to several partners or owners, it is
sufficient to allege the ownership to be in any one (1) or more of those partners or owners.”
Thus, the indictment alleging ownership to be in Dr. Bass was statutorily sufficient.
Moreover, any variance cannot be considered fatal because appellant’s preparation for trial
— based on his claim of right defense — would not have been affected by knowledge that