2014 IL App (5th) 130151WC
[…] appellate court has treated COPD and coal workers' pneumoconiosis as separate conditions (i.e.,
we have assumed without deciding that they were different diseases) based on the medical
evidence provided in several cases. See, e.g., Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v. Illinois
Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 386 Ill. App. 3d 779 (2008); Shelton v. Industrial Comm'n, 267
Ill. App. 3d 211 (1994).
- 11 -
¶ 23 The claimant points to two other legal provisions in support of his argument that "coal
miners pneumoconiosis" includes COPD. First, he relies upon section 1(d) of the Act (820 ILCS
310/1(d) (West 2008)). That section provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f a deceased miner was
employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines and died from a respirable disease
there shall, effective July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was due to
pneumoconiosis." 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008). Contrary to the claimant's argument, this
provision does not suggest that COPD is equivalent to (or a type of) coal workers'
pneumoconiosis. It merely suggests that: (1) pneumoconiosis is one of multiple types of