Aaron Bissinger v. New Country Buffett
[…] Upjohn Co., 890 S.W.2d 425 (Tenn. 1994) (describing the scope of the duty to warn borne by the drug manufacturer and the prescribing physician); Estate of Amos v. Vanderbilt Univ., 62 S.W.3d 133, 135 (Tenn. 2001) (medical center had a duty to -24- warn patient of possible exposure to HIV); Trimble v. Irwin, 441 S.W.2d 818, 820 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1968) (manufacturer of floor finishing chemicals had duty to warn of their dangerous volatile characteristics). Warnings are not always necessary, however. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29–28–105(d) states that “[a] product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user.” See, also, Eaton v. McLain, 891 S.W.2d 587, 595 (Tenn. 1994) (no duty to warn of danger of unlighted stairs in premises liability case); Shoemake v. Omniquip Int'l, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 567, 574 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Further, the law does not impose a duty to warn of risks that are widely known.