Aaron Bissinger v. New Country Buffett
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-102(4) defines a “manufacturer” as “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Bon Secour and Leavins both refer to themselves as processors, and even if their processing only consists of washing, refrigerating and packing the oysters, they must be considered manufacturers under the statute.