Aaron Bissinger v. New Country Buffett
[…] B. Unreasonably Dangerous Product As set out above, a seller may be liable under our Products Liability statutes for injuries that result from a product that is in a defective condition or is unreasonably dangerous. In Tennessee, a defective condition is “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption.” Tenn. Code Ann. §29-28- 102(2). In the case before us, although Suppliers are not entitled to sealed container immunity, they are entitled to the presumption found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104(a), which provides: Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104(a). The record contains ample proof of compliance by all three suppliers with statutes and regulations governing the commercial handling of fresh seafood, including very specific regulations about maintaining proper temperatures at all times.