Aaron Bissinger v. New Country Buffett
[…] The difference lies in the relevant statutory definition and the evidence regarding the 5 In Jones v. Mercer Pie Co., the court did not use the expression “negligence per se,” but we stated that the “evidence supports both the common law count of the declaration and the count charging a violation of the statute prohibiting the existence of unsanitary conditions in [a commercial bakery].” Jones v. Mercer Pie Co., 214 S.W.2d at 49. -23- restaurants’ practices in handling certain foods. Tennessee Code Annotated § 53-1-104(1)(C) defines food as adulterated if “it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food.” Tenn.