Filed 6/9/14 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] by the WCAB.
13.
A. Provisions Affecting Judicial Review
1. Constitutional Foundation
Section 4 of article XIV of the California Constitution provides that the
Legislature is vested with plenary power to fix and control “the manner of review of
decisions rendered by the [workers’ compensation] tribunal or tribunals designated by it;
provided, that all decisions of any such tribunal shall be subject to review by the appellate
courts of this State.”
2. Scope of Review as Defined by Statute
In accordance with the constitutional directive, the Legislature enacted Labor
Code sections 5952 and 5953, which address the scope of judicial review and the
treatment of the WCAB’s findings and conclusion. Labor Code section 5952 provides:
“The review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine,
based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the appeals board,
whether: [¶] (a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.
[¶] (b) The order, decision, or award was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The
order, decision, or award was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order, decision or
award was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact
are made, such findings of fact support the order, decision, or award under
review. Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de
novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the
evidence.”
Labor Code section 5953 states that the WCAB’s findings and conclusions “on
questions of fact are conclusive and final and not subject to review. Such questions of
fact shall include ultimate facts and the findings and conclusions of the appeals board.”