Angela Anderson v. Union Electric Company
[…] (Emphasis added.) “Land” is defined to be “all real property, land and water, and all structures, fixtures, equipment and machinery hereon.” § 537.345(2). “Charge” is defined as “the admission price or fee asked by an owner of land or an invitation or permission without price or fee to use land for recreational purposes when such invitation or permission is given for the purpose of sales promotion, advertising or public goodwill in fostering business purposes.” § 537.345(1) (emphasis added). As stated above, in its motion to dismiss, UE claimed that it was immune under sections 537.346 and 537.347 because it allowed the Andersons to enter its lake for recreational purposes without charge.