Angela Anderson v. Union Electric Company
[…] Id. We examine the plaintiff‟s petition, accepting as true all facts alleged and construing them liberally in favor of the plaintiff to determine whether she has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted. Lynch v. Lynch, 260 S.W.3d 834, 836 (Mo. banc 2008). Analysis Anderson‟s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in dismissing her petition because UE charged residents a user fee for accessing the lake from their docks, and therefore, the immunity granted by the RUA does not apply to UE. Section 537.346 provides: Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, and section 537.351, an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon. 3 (Emphasis added.) Section 537.347 provides: Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, an owner of land who directly or indirectly invites or permits any person to enter his or her land for recreational use, without charge, whether or not the land is posted, or who directly or indirectly invites or permits any person to enter his or her land for recreational use in compliance with a state-administered recreational access program, does not thereby: (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) Confer upon such person the status of an invitee, or any other status requiring of the owner a duty of special or reasonable care; (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to such person or property caused by any natural or artificial condition, structure or personal property on the premises; or (4) Assume responsibility for any damage or injury to any other person or property caused by an act or omission of such person. (Emphasis added.)