STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] is required to embody its findings in an order sufficiently detailing the reasons for
its determinations on all material and controverted issues of fact, law or discretion
presented in the record.” Id. (emphasis added) (citing N.C.G.S. § 62-94(b)).
It is undisputed that section 62-133 dictates that the Commission consider
“changing economic conditions” when making an ROE determination. See N.C.G.S.
§ 62-133(b)(4). Although subdivision 62-133(b)(4) does not specifically reference
-16-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
“impact on customers,” subsection 62-133(a) does emphasize that fairness to
customers is a critical consideration in rate cases by including a directive that “the
Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utilities and to the
consumer.” Id. § 62-133(a) (2011) (emphasis added). This is consistent with this
Court’s recognition of the customer-driven focus of Chapter 62 as a whole. See Gen.
Tel. Co., 285 N.C. at 680, 208 S.E.2d at 687. This Court previously has recognized
that Chapter 62 “is a single, integrated plan.