STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] conclusions and reasons as mandated by this subsection is to provide the appellate
court with sufficient information with which to determine under the scope of review
the questions at issue in the proceedings.” CUCA I, 348 N.C. at 461, 500 S.E.2d at
-8-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
700.
This Court previously has recognized that “[t]he decision of the Commission
will be upheld on appeal unless it is assailable on one of the statutory grounds
enumerated in [N.C.G.S. §] 62-94(b).” Id. at 459, 500 S.E.2d at 699 (citation
omitted). Subsection 62-94(b) provides:
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where
presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of
law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and
determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of
any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse
the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and
void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may
reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of
the appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the entire record
as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C.G.S. § 62-94(b) (2011). This Court has summarized its role pursuant to
subsection 62-94(b) as follows:
This Court’s role under section 62-94(b) is not to
determine whether there is evidence to support a position
the Commission did not adopt. Instead, the test upon
appeal is whether the Commission’s findings of fact are
supported by competent, material and substantial
evidence in view of the entire record. Substantial
-9-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
evidence [is] defined as more than a scintilla or a
permissible inference. It means such relevant evidence as
a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion. The Commission’s knowledge, however