STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] evidence.
As guidance on remand, we further note that in making its ROE
determination the Commission failed to make findings of fact regarding the impact
of changing economic conditions on customers. “In fixing the rates to be charged by
a public utility for its service, the Commission must . . . comply with the
requirements of [Chapter 62 of the North Carolina General Statutes], more
specifically, [N.C.]G.S. [§] 62-133.” Id. at 457, 500 S.E.2d at 698 (quotation marks
-14-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
omitted). Section 62-133 states that the Commission must, inter alia:
(4) Fix such rate of return on the cost of the property
ascertained pursuant to subdivision (1) of this
subsection as will enable the public utility by sound
management to produce a fair return for its
shareholders, considering changing economic
conditions and other factors, including, but not limited
to, the inclusion of construction work in progress in the
utility’s property under sub-subdivision b. of
subdivision (1) of this subsection, as they then exist, to
maintain its facilities and services in accordance with
the reasonable requirements of its customers in the
territory covered by its franchise, and to compete in
the market for capital funds on terms that are
reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its
existing investors.
N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b)(4) (2011) (emphases added). “In finding essential, ultimate
facts, the Commission must consider and make its determination based upon all
factors particularized in section 62-133, including ‘all other material facts of record’
that will enable the Commission to determine what are reasonable and just rates.”
CUCA I, 348 N.C. at 462, 500 S.E.2d at 701 (emphasis added).
The Attorney General argues that section 62-133, in conjunction with
Chapter 62 as a whole, mandates that the Commission consider the impact of
changing economic conditions on customers when determining ROE. We agree.