STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] 11.25%. The Commission further noted that the 10.5% ROE was within the range
of ROEs recommended by the witnesses. The Attorney General appealed the
Commission’s order to this Court as of right pursuant to subsection 7A-29(b) of the
North Carolina General Statutes.
Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (CUCA I), 348 N.C.
452, 461, 500 S.E.2d 693, 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal
to determine the controverted questions presented in the
proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons for
bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact,
law, or discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
statement of denial thereof.
N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2011). “The purpose of the required detail as to findings,
conclusions and reasons as mandated by this subsection is to provide the appellate
court with sufficient information with which to determine under the scope of review
the questions at issue in the proceedings.”