STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
[…] On 27 January 2012, the Commission issued an order, granting a
$309,033,000 annual retail revenue increase for Duke and approving an ROE of
10.5%—the same revenue increase and ROE agreed to in the Stipulation. In
support of these conclusions, the Commission summarized—but did not weigh—the
testimony of Hevert, Johnson, O’Donnell, and Chriss. The Commission also
acknowledged that it was required to consider whether the ROE is reasonable and
fair to customers, stating:
[T]he Commission is required to consider the economic
effects of its ROE decision on a public utility’s customers
pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(4). In particular, G.S. 62-
133(b)(4) states, in pertinent part, that in fixing rates the
Commission must fix a rate of return on the utility’s
investment that “will enable the public utility by sound
management to produce a fair return for its shareholders,
considering changing economic conditions and other
factors, including, but not limited to...to compete in the
market for capital funds on terms that are reasonable and
that are fair to its customers and to its existing investors.”
One of the “terms” on which a public utility competes in
the market for capital funds is the utility’s authorized
ROE. Thus, the Commission must consider whether that
term is reasonable and fair to the utility’s customers.