Plaintiff–Appellant v. The Phoenix Insurance Company; The Travelers
[…] III. Legal Issue to be Resolved
The sole question in this action is whether, under Texas law, the EPA’s
PRP letters and unilateral administrative order, issued pursuant to CERCLA,
constitute a “suit” within the meaning of the CGL policies, triggering the duty
to defend. The policies are governed by Texas law. 13 Under a CGL policy, “the
duty to defend protects the [insured] against the expense of any suit seeking
damages covered by the policy.” 14 Thus a “breach of the duty to defend entitles
the insured to the expenses it incurred in defending the suit, including
13 See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.42 (West 2013) (“Any contract of insurance payable to any
citizen . . . of this State by any insurance company . . . doing business within this State shall
be held to be a contract made and entered into under [Texas law] relating to insurance, and
governed thereby . . . .”). McGinnes is a Texas corporation.
14 Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co., 592 F.3d 687, 691 (5th Cir. 2010)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
6
Case: 13-20360 Document: 00512659942 Page: 7 Date Filed: 06/11/2014
No. 13-20360