Plaintiff–Appellant v. The Phoenix Insurance Company; The Travelers
[…] The EPA has determined that a Remedial Investigation and
Feasibility Study (RI/FS) must now be performed at the Site. The
EPA has determined that the use of special notice procedures . . .
may facilitate a settlement . . . to perform the RI/FS. Accordingly,
[the] EPA offers [McGinnes] this opportunity to enter into RI/FS
negotiations because [the] EPA believes that [McGinnes] may be
responsible for the cleanup of the Site under [CERCLA].
The letter attached the notice itself, which requested that McGinnes make a
“good-faith offer” to settle with the EPA within sixty days. 8 Finally, the notice
5 See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(2) (the EPA “may require” persons to furnish information regarding
sites); id. § 9604(e)(5)(A) (“If consent is not granted regarding any request [for information],
the [EPA] may issue an order directing compliance with the request.”); id. § 9604(e)(5)(B)
(the EPA “may ask the Attorney General to commence a civil action to compel compliance”
with a request or order for information).
6 See 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (criminal penalties for making false statements); 42 U.S.C. §
9604(e)(5)(B) (after a civil action is commenced, a court may assess a civil penalty for