KING V. CHAPEL HILL
[…] -8-
KING V. CHAPEL HILL
Opinion of the Court
decline to address constitutional claims when we base our holding on statutory
grounds).
“This Court has long recognized that the police power of the State may be
exercised to enact laws, within constitutional limits, ‘to protect or promote the
health, morals, order, safety, and general welfare of society.’ ” Standley v. Town of
Woodfin, 362 N.C. 328, 333, 661 S.E.2d 728, 731 (2008) (quoting State v. Ballance,
229 N.C. 764, 769, 51 S.E.2d 731, 734 (1949)). The General Assembly has delegated
a portion of this power to municipalities through N.C.G.S. § 160A-174. Id. Section
160A-174(a) provides that “[a] city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or
abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of
its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate
nuisances.” Like the State’s police power, N.C.G.S. § 160A-174 is by its very nature
ambiguous, and its reach cannot be fully defined in clear and definite terms. See
City of Winston-Salem v. S. Ry. Co., 248 N.C. 637, 642-43, 105 S.E.2d 37, 41 (1958)