KING V. CHAPEL HILL
[…] Violation of the statute constitutes an infraction and carries a monetary
penalty. Id. § 20-219.2(b) (2013). Though N.C.G.S. § 20-219.2 applies only to
certain counties and cities, id. § 20-219.2(c) (2013), the statute states expressly that
it does not preempt local regulation “authorized by general law,” id. § 20-219.2(d)
-7-
KING V. CHAPEL HILL
Opinion of the Court
(2013). According to plaintiff and the trial court, limiting N.C.G.S. § 20-219.2 to
certain counties and cities runs afoul of our constitutional prohibition against local
acts regulating labor or trade, N.C. Const. art. II, § 24(1)(j), leaving the Towing
Ordinance without sufficient enabling legislation.
It is true that N.C.G.S. § 20-219.2 contains no language generally regarded as
enabling legislation. Compare N.C.G.S. § 20-219.2, with id. § 160A-190 (2013) (“A
city may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the sale, possession or use
within the city of pellet guns . . . .” (emphasis added)), and id. § 160A-302.1 (2013)
(“The governing body of any city is hereby authorized to enact an ordinance
prohibiting or regulating fishing from any bridge . . . .” (emphasis added)). Rather