KING V. CHAPEL HILL
[…] manifest threat of irreparable harm sufficient to invoke the equity jurisdiction of
the Court. High Point Surplus Co., 264 N.C. at 651-53, 142 S.E.2d at 699-700
1 We find unpersuasive the parties’ remaining arguments pertaining to N.C.G.S. §
160A-177 (2013) (“The enumeration in this Article or other portions of this Chapter of
specific powers to regulate, restrict or prohibit acts, omissions, and conditions shall not be
deemed to be exclusive or a limiting factor upon the general authority to adopt ordinances
conferred on cities by G.S. 160A-174.”) and N.C.G.S. § 160A-194 (2013) (“A city may by
ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations,
businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit
those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience.”).
-16-
KING V. CHAPEL HILL
Opinion of the Court
(allowing a merchant to challenge a local ordinance that prohibited Sunday sales of
certain goods that constituted “a substantial ‘dollar-volume of business’ ”).
Thus, we now consider whether Chapel Hill exceeded its power by prohibiting