KING V. CHAPEL HILL
[…] highways,” regulate “the use of the highways by processions or assemblages,” and
regulate “the speed of vehicles on highways in public parks”); id. § 20-368 (2013)
(stating that “moves [of houses] on streets on the municipal system of streets shall
comply with local regulations”). Yet our General Statutes lack any enabling
legislation permitting local regulation of mobile phone use while driving.
In contrast, the General Assembly has, on a statewide scale, repeatedly
amended our Motor Vehicle Act to reduce the dangers associated with mobile phone
usage on roads and highways. Section 20-137.3 states that “no person under the
age of 18 years shall operate a motor vehicle on a public street or highway or public
vehicular area while using a mobile telephone or any additional technology
associated with a mobile telephone while the vehicle is in motion.” Id. § 20-137.3(b)
(2013). Section 20-137.4, titled “Unlawful use of a mobile phone,” prohibits using a
mobile telephone while operating a school bus. Id. § 20-137.4(b) (2013). The most
recent amendments, codified at N.C.G.S. § 20-137.4A, broadly prohibit text