Filed 6/12/14
[…] 10
an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” The
buyer must notify the seller of any nonconformity within a reasonable time of its
discovery. (Com. Code, § 2607, subd. (3)(A).) “The measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless
special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” (Id., § 2714,
subd. (2).) “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under
Section 2715 also may be recovered.” (Id., subd. (3).)
Song-Beverly governs warranties for consumer goods. Civil Code
section 1791.2, subdivision (a)(1) states that an “express warranty” means “A written
statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which
the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or
performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility
or performance.” The buyer must deliver nonconforming goods to the manufacturer’s
service and repair facility. (Id., § 1793.2, subd. (c).) If the manufacturer or its
representative fails to service or repair a new motor vehicle to conform to an express