Filed 6/12/14
[…] 11
lessee.”9 (Id., § 1793.22, subd. (e)(1).) A buyer who is damaged by the failure to
comply with an express warranty may bring an action for damages and other legal and
equitable relief. (Id., § 1794, subd. (a).)
Song-Beverly states, “The provisions of this chapter shall not affect the rights
and obligations of parties determined by reference to the Commercial Code except that,
where the provisions of the Commercial Code conflict with the rights guaranteed to
buyers of consumer goods under the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this
chapter shall prevail.” (Civ. Code, § 1790.3.) Civil Code section 1790.4 states, “The
remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and shall not be construed as
restricting any remedy that is otherwise available, and, in particular, shall not be
construed to supplant the provisions of the Unfair Practices Act.” Citing these
provisions, the California Supreme Court in Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
(1998) 17 Cal.4th 985, 990, stated that Song-Beverly “makes clear its pro-consumer
remedies are in addition to those available to a consumer pursuant to the Commercial
Code (Civ.