In re J.G. CA2/3
[…] (a).) An Indian child is defined in the ICWA as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903, subd. (4).) “A determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a member of or eligible for membership in that tribe, . . . shall be conclusive.” (§ 224.3, subd. (e)(1).) The court and the Department have a continuing duty to inquire whether a child in a dependency proceeding is an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) If there is reason to know an Indian child is involved, the tribe must be contacted concerning the child’s membership status and eligibility and notice of the proceeding must be sent to the tribe. (§ 244.3, subds. (c), (d).) “Notwithstanding a determination that the Indian Child Welfare Act does not apply to the proceedings . . . , if the court, social worker, or probation officer subsequently receives any information required under paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2[8] that was not previously available or included in the notice issued under Section 224.2, the social worker or probation officer shall provide the additional information to any tribes entitled to notice . . . .” (§ 244.3, subd.