Trust v. City of Los Angeles, 729 F.3d 1189, 1191 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation
[…] beneficial interest in the debt obligation underlying the deed.”).2
Furthermore, under Section 44-14-162.2, the “required notice need not
expressly identify the foreclosing party as a ‘secured creditor.’” Id. at 434 n.7.
Instead, “[w]e need look no further than the plain language of the statute to
determine whom the notice must name,” i.e., “the name, address, and telephone
number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate,
amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” Id. at 433-34
(citing Ga. Code Ann. § 44-14-162.2). Rollins concedes that the foreclosure notice
names the “servicing agent,” see id., Aurora Loan Services, as the entity that has
“full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage.”
In addition, Rollins’s claim that MERS violated Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-114
(“Powers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be
strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised.”), as well as – in relevant part – his