Case: 13-40114 Document: 00512661893 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/12/2014
[…] Figueroa used in the commission of the offense—that is, “the firearm of Lt. H.
Robinson.” Further, looking at the judgment in Garcia-Figueroa’s case, that
document describes the crime of conviction as “attempted aggravated battery
on [a] law enforcement officer with a law enforcement officer’s firearm.” By
specifying that the Florida battery was done “with a law enforcement officer’s
firearm,” the judgment also demonstrates that Garcia-Figueroa “use[d] a
deadly weapon.” 2
Moreover, Garcia-Figueroa’s argument only focuses on Florida Statute
§ 784.045, which defines aggravated battery, and ignores Florida Statute
§ 775.0875. Considering that statute more closely, § 775.0875 makes it a
crime for a person to “without authorization, take[] a firearm from a law
enforcement officer lawfully engaged in law enforcement duties.” Fla. Stat.
§ 775.0875(1) (1991). Such an offense qualifies as a crime of violence under
this court’s reasoning in Dominguez. In Dominguez, the charging instrument
2 Citing this court’s opinion in United States v. Neri–Hernandes, 504 F.3d 587 (5th