Case: 13-40114 Document: 00512661893 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/12/2014
[…] States v. Calderon–Pena, 383 F.3d 254, 256 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (per
curiam).
Looking at Garcia-Figueroa’s prior crime, the judgment in Garcia-
Figueroa’s prior case indicates that he was convicted in 1991 for “attempted
aggravated battery on [a] law enforcement officer with a law enforcement
officer’s firearm” in violation of Florida Statute §§ 784.07, 777.04, and
775.0875. Florida Statute § 784.07 provides that aggravated battery is
classified as a first-degree felony when it is committed against a law
enforcement officer. Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(d) (1991). However, § 784.07 does
not list the specific elements of aggravated battery. Those elements are found
in § 784.045, which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated battery
“who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great
bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a
deadly weapon.” Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a) (1991). An individual commits
battery if he “1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an
individual.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (1991). The third statute mentioned in