United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bennett, 520 U.S. at 162.
The district court held that because the plaintiffs were
unwilling to work at current herder wages they are not
“willing” and “available” workers within the meaning of 8
U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A). See Mendoza, 924 F. Supp. 2d at
322–23. But such a standard would force would-be plaintiffs
to accept substandard wages and working conditions—
precisely the situation the INA seeks to prevent—to prove
their “willingness” and “availability,” and to establish
themselves as within the Act’s zone of interests. This cannot
be the result Congress intended. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.0(a)(2)
(“U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment
under conditions below the established minimum levels.”); id.
(“Before any factual determination can be made concerning
the availability of U.S. workers to perform particular job
opportunities . . . the minimum level of wages . . . and
conditions for the particular job opportunities, below which
similarly employed U.S. workers would be adversely affected,
must be established.”). Rather, workers displaced by lax visa
policies from jobs they otherwise would hold fall within the
class of individuals whom the INA seeks to protect. For the
reasons explained above, the plaintiffs’ affidavits establish
they are “able, willing, . . . qualified, and . . . available” to