Reymundo Mendoza v. Thomas Perez
[…] Rather, an examination of the alternatives to the TEGLs demonstrates the issuance of those rules injured American herders. Without the special procedures contained in the TEGLs, open-range employers would be bound by the general H-2A regulations. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 655.120 (establishing the wage rate employers seeking to hire foreign labor must offer, “except where a special procedure is approved for an occupation or specific class of agricultural employment”); TEGL No. 15-06, 76 Fed. Reg. at 47,244 (describing TEGL as outlining special procedures that preempt the regular H-2A regulations contained in 20 C.F.R. part 655); id.