Reymundo Mendoza v. Thomas Perez
[…] Bennett, 520 U.S. at 162. The district court held that because the plaintiffs were unwilling to work at current herder wages they are not “willing” and “available” workers within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A). See Mendoza, 924 F. Supp. 2d at 322–23. But such a standard would force would-be plaintiffs to accept substandard wages and working conditions— precisely the situation the INA seeks to prevent—to prove their “willingness” and “availability,” and to establish themselves as within the Act’s zone of interests. This cannot be the result Congress intended. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.0(a)(2) (“U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment under conditions below the established minimum levels.”); id. (“Before any factual determination can be made concerning the availability of U.S. workers to perform particular job opportunities . . . the minimum level of wages . . . and conditions for the particular job opportunities, below which similarly employed U.S. workers would be adversely affected, must be established.”). Rather, workers displaced by lax visa policies from jobs they otherwise would hold fall within the class of individuals whom the INA seeks to protect.