Filed 6/13/14 P. v. Villanueva CA2/3
[…] First Degree.
Appellant claims there is insufficient evidence the robberies at issue in counts 3
and 12 were of the first degree for purposes of Penal Code section 212.5, subdivision (a).
In particular, he argues there was insufficient evidence he was an “operator of any . . .
taxicab” for purposes of that subdivision because he was “operat[ing] a taxicab without a
franchise granted by the City of Los Angeles” as required by Los Angeles Municipal
5
Code section 71.02, subdivision (b), and because he was operating a taxicab without the
“taxicab vehicle permit” required by section 71.02, subdivision (b). We reject appellant’s
claim.
Penal Code section 212.5, subdivision (a) states first degree robbery includes the
“robbery of any person who is performing his or her duties as an operator of any . . .
taxicab.” (Italics added.) There is no ambiguity in this language, we presume the
Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the subdivision governs. (See
People v. Superior Court (Ghilotti) (2002) 27 Cal.4th 888, 905.) An “operator” is one