863 To Go, Inc. v. Department of Labor (2013-413)
[…] ¶ 10. In this case, employer initially contended that its drivers were self-employed persons whose services were exempt from the definition of employment under the so-called “ABC test” set forth in 21 V.S.A. § 1301(6)(B). Employer dropped that argument on appeal to the Employment Security Board, and instead argued that it was not required to make unemployment contributions on behalf of its drivers because they were “direct sellers” within the meaning of 21 V.S.A. § 1301(6)(C)(xxi). On appeal to this Court, employer limits its argument to the direct-seller exemption.
¶ 11. Section 1301(6)(C)(xxi) exempts from the definition of employment “[s]ervice[s] performed by a direct seller if the individual is in compliance with all” of the following factors: