People v. Santos CA4/2
[…] There was no dispute during the trial as to whether it was first or second degree robbery. The trial court moved to sentencing. It stated as follows: “In selecting the appropriate prison term for each count, Court has considered the aggravating and mitigating circumstances pursuant to Rules of Court 4.421 and 4.423. As to Count 1, which the Court finds that the principal term, I am going to impose the middle term of six years.” 13 B. Analysis The punishment for the commission of first degree robbery generally is three, four or six years. (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(B).) However, “[i]f the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house,” then the punishment is three, six or nine years. (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) “operates as a sentence enhancement.”