People v. Burkhart CA2/5
[…] The tossed item was a plastic bag containing 3.27 grams of powder containing methamphetamine. These facts gave Deputy Pico probable cause to believe the Suburban contained contraband and search the engine compartment for such contraband. The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress the axe handle. We need not discuss defendant’s remaining contentions. B. Jury Instruction 1. Challenged instructions Defendant was convicted in count 3 of billy possession in violation of section 22210. Section 22210 states, “[A]ny person in this state who . . . possesses . . . any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy . . . is punishable . . . .” The jury was instructed that possession of a billy, as charged in count 3, required a general criminal intent: “For you to find a person guilty of [that crime], that person must not only commit the prohibited act, but must do so with wrongful intent.