See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Ante, at 10. But see Société
Nationale Industrielle Aérospatiale v. United States Dist.
Court for Southern Dist. of Iowa, 482 U. S. 522, 542 (1987)
(observing that other jurisdictions generally allow much
2 REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA v. NML CAPITAL, LTD.
GINSBURG, J., dissenting
more limited discovery than is available in the United
States).
A court in the United States has no warrant to indulge
the assumption that, outside our country, the sky may be
the limit for attaching a foreign sovereign’s property in
order to execute a U. S. judgment against the foreign
sovereign. Cf. §1602 (“Under international law, . . . th[e]
commercial property [of a state] may be levied upon for the
satisfaction of judgments rendered against [the state] in
connection with [its] commercial activities.” (emphasis
added)). Without proof of any kind that other nations
broadly expose a foreign sovereign’s property to arrest,
attachment or execution, a more modest assumption is in
order. See EM Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, 695 F. 3d