Filed 6/16/14 Tabas v. Boshes CA2/7
[…] as Serrano’s attorney-in-fact with respect to Serrano Const. (In the third cause of action
for breach of fiduciary duty, Tabas pleaded Boshes, as counsel for Serrano Const, owed
fiduciary duties to Serrano as a partner of Serrano Const.) Putting aside how Boshes
could have a duty to disclose information to Serrano if he was neither his client nor a
partner in Serrano Const, a question we need not reach (see fn. 6, above), for purposes of
establishing an intent to defraud, the issue is Boshes’s good faith belief, not the truth of
the underlying facts.
10
Probate Code section 4303 provides, “(a) A third person who acts in good faith
reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so
acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The power of attorney is
presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney.
18
undermine the applicability of this statutory immunity to Serrano’s activities at the
request of Barajas and on behalf of Serrano Const.
In sum, the evidence before the trial court, considered without weighing credibility