Case: 13-10926 Date Filed: 06/16/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] Kaba argues that the
government did not prove that 15 or more access devices were functional. The
record, however, shows otherwise. Mr. Kaba possessed several dozen credit, debit,
or gift cards issued by various credit card companies. All of these cards had
account numbers encoded on their magnetic strips—strips which could be re-
encoded—and those numbers did not match the account numbers embossed on the
cards. These cards were “access devices” because they could be used, “alone or in
conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any
other thing of value[.]” § 1029(e)(1). See United States v. Sepulveda, 115 F.3d
882, 887 (11th Cir. 1997). They were also “counterfeit access devices” (i.e.,
access devices that are “counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable
component of an access device,” § 1029(e)(2)) and/or “unauthorized access
devices” (i.e., access devices which are “lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or
obtained with intent to defraud,” § 1029(e)(3)).
3
Case: 13-10926 Date Filed: 06/16/2014 Page: 4 of 5