Case: 13-10926 Date Filed: 06/16/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] Turning to the conviction under § 1029(a)(4), we reject Mr. Kaba’s
argument that the government had to prove that the credit-card encoder found in
his apartment actually worked. For starters, such a requirement is not found in the
statutory language. To the extent that Mr. Kaba contends that intent to defraud
cannot be inferred “from the mere possession of a non-functional piece of device-
making equipment,” Appellant’s Br. at 36, he ignores the fact that software for the
encoder was installed on two computers in his apartment. The encoder was
“device-making equipment” under § 1029(e)(6) because it was “designed or
primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device.” The
2
Mr. Kaba’s challenge to the district court’s loss calculation is dependent on the
contention that the district court erred in finding that there were 49 access devices. See
Appellant’s Br. at 40-41; Appellant’s Reply Br. at 10 n.2. Because we have rejected Mr. Kaba’s