In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] 2
discovery conducted in the suit Thomas had voluntarily dismissed before filing this
petition. With her response, Thomas also filed her own affidavit. After a hearing, the
trial court issued an order and judgment, finding that plaintiff’s true cause of action was
one for medical negligence, which required the filing of a health care affidavit. The trial
court granted the motion for summary judgment and entered judgment in favor of the
defendant. This appeal follows.
In her first point on appeal, Thomas maintains her argument that Section 538.225
does not apply because her true claim is medical battery. We disagree.
Section 538.225.1 states:
In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal
injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health
care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit
with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a
legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant
health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and
careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and
that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly
contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
We review the trial court’s interpretation and application of Section 538.225.1 de novo.
Devitre v. Orthopedic Center of St. Louis LLC, 349 S.W.3d 327, 331 (Mo. banc 2011).
We apply a two-part test to determine whether a plaintiff is required to file a health care
affidavit under the statute.