State v. Seneca
[…] State v. Old W. Bonding Co., 203 Ariz. 468, 472-73, ¶ 17, 56 P.3d 42, 46-47 (App. 2002). In Old West, the surety claimed that it did not receive timely notice of the bench warrant and consequently lost the opportunity to apprehend the defendant before his incarceration. Id. at 475, ¶ 27, 56 P.3d at 49. We held that exoneration was not mandatory despite the lack of notice, because even if the surety had arrested the defendant after receiving timely notification, “exoneration of the bond would still have been discretionary with the court.” Id. at ¶ 28; see also A.R.S. § 13-3974(A) (Supp. 2013) (“A surety shall be relieved from liability on an appearance bond on which the defendant is released if . . . [t]he surety surrenders the defendant on that appearance bond into the custody of the sheriff . . . .”); Ariz. R. Crim.