STATE v. BRAIN
[…] party has raised any objections, we affirm the trial court’s award of sixty
days pre-sentence incarceration credit. Therefore, should counsel for
Defendant find the number of days of pre-sentence incarceration was less
than he actually served; he may file a motion to reconsider with this court.
See State v. Ritch, 160 Ariz. 495, 498-99, 774 P.2d 234, 237-38 (App. 1989)
(holding that a trial court’s failure to award the correct amount of credit
for presentence incarceration towards a defendant’s sentence constitutes
fundamental error pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-712.B, entitling a defendant to
“all time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the
prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment” and correcting such an error.); see
also State v. Stevens, 173 Ariz. 494, 496, 844 P.2d 661, 663 (App. 1992)
(modifying sentence to grant defendant correct credit for pre-sentence
incarceration).
CONCLUSION
¶15 We have read and considered counsel’s brief. We have