No. 14-0280 – State of W.Va. ex rel. Justin S. Golden, Sr. et al. v. The Honorable Tod J.
[…] conversation, seduction, enticement, or breach of contract to marry are abolished.”); D.C.
4
While I strongly agree that the notion that a woman belongs to her husband in the
property sense has rightly ceased to be a recognized legal tenet, the manner in which to
effect the necessary elimination of this cause of action was to amend West Virginia Code
§ 56-3-2a (2012) to specifically include an action for criminal conversation among the
abolished actions. This is the route that most states have followed to eliminate this cause
of action.
3
Code § 16-923 (“Cause of action for breach of promise, alienation of affections, and
criminal conversation are hereby abolished.”); Fla. Stat. § 771.01 (“The rights of action
heretofore existing to recover sums of money as damage for the alienation of affections,
criminal conversation, seduction or breach of contract to marry are hereby abolished.”); Ga.
Code § 51-1-17 (“Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife
or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse.”); Ind. Code § 34-12-2
1(a) (“The following civil causes of action are abolished: (1) Breach of promise to marry.