No. 14-0280 – State of W.Va. ex rel. Justin S. Golden, Sr. et al. v. The Honorable Tod J.
[…] 2
conversation,4 the majority sua sponte reads language into West Virginia Code § 56-3-2a
(2012) that unquestionably was not included by this state’s lawmakers. With the enactment
of this statute in 1969, the Legislature abolished civil actions for “breach of promise to
marry or for alienation of affections.” Unlike a legion of other states, including our sister
state of Virginia just one year earlier, our lawmakers chose not to include an action for
criminal conversation as one of the actions expressly abolished through this legislation. See
Ala. Code § 6-5-331 (“There shall be no civil claims for alienation of affections, criminal
conversation, or seduction of any female person of the age of l9 years or over.”); Cal. Civ.
Code § 43.5 (“No cause of action arises for: (a) Alienation of affection. (b) Criminal
conversation. (c) Seduction of a person over the age or legal consent. (d) Breach of promise
of marriage.”); Col. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-202 (“All civil causes of action for breach of promise
to marry, alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction are hereby
abolished.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-572(f) (“No action may be brought upon any cause