No. 14-0280 – State of W.Va. ex rel. Justin S. Golden, Sr. et al. v. The Honorable Tod J.
[…] of action.
3
Code § 16-923 (“Cause of action for breach of promise, alienation of affections, and
criminal conversation are hereby abolished.”); Fla. Stat. § 771.01 (“The rights of action
heretofore existing to recover sums of money as damage for the alienation of affections,
criminal conversation, seduction or breach of contract to marry are hereby abolished.”); Ga.
Code § 51-1-17 (“Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife
or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse.”); Ind. Code § 34-12-2
1(a) (“The following civil causes of action are abolished: (1) Breach of promise to marry.
(2) Alienation of affections. (3) Criminal conversation. . . .”); Mich. Comp. L. § 600.2901
(“The following causes of action are abolished: (1) alienation of affections . . . (2) criminal
conversation. . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 553.02 (“All civil causes of action for breach of promise
to marry, alienation of affections, criminal conversation, and seduction are abolished.”);
Nev. Rev.