No. 14-0280 – State of W.Va. ex rel. Justin S. Golden, Sr. et al. v. The Honorable Tod J.
[…] money as damage for the alienation of affections, criminal conversation, . . . are abolished
. . . .”); N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 80-a (“The rights of action to recover sums of money as
damages for alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction and breach of promise
to marry are abolished.”); Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.29 (“No person shall be liable in civil
damages for any breach of a promise to marry, alienation of affections, or criminal
4
conversation . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.982 (“There shall be no civil cause of action for
criminal conversation.”); Vt. Stat. § 15-1001 (“The rights of action to recover sums of
money as damages for alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction, or breach
of promise to marry are abolished.”); Va. Code § 8.01-220(A) (“Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained in this
Commonwealth for alienation of affection, breach of promise to marry, or criminal
conversation upon which a cause of action arose or occurred on or after June 28, 1968.”)
(emphasis supplied throughout). As this delineation of statutory repeals illustrates, the states
that have statutorily abolished an action for criminal conversation have done so explicitly.
In marked contrast, the West Virginia Legislature has chosen not to abolish such a cause of
action.