No. 14-0280 – State of W.Va. ex rel. Justin S. Golden, Sr. et al. v. The Honorable Tod J.
[…] the purpose of repealing common law which existed when this state was formed and not the
duty of this branch of government.1 Until today, I submit that this distinction was repeatedly
and regularly observed by this Court. I write separately to express my displeasure with the
majority’s foray into waters clearly reserved for legislative action. Upon analysis, the
majority opinion is undisputedly a case of blatant judicial activism.
A. Procedural Irregularities
As an initial matter, I must voice concern that the majority disregarded well
1
See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 13 (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, such
parts of the common law, and of the laws of this State as are in force on the effective date
of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and continue [to be] the law of this
State until altered or repealed by the legislature.”) (emphasis supplied); Lewis v. Canaan
Valley Resorts, Inc., 185 W.Va. 684, 694, 408 S.E.2d 634, 644 (1991) (recognizing general
authority of Legislature to alter or repeal common law under W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 13).
1