Filed 6/17/14 P. v. Padilla CA4/3
[…] We review the order denying Padilla’s motion
for judgment of acquittal, and the sufficiency of evidence to support the robbery
conviction, under the substantial evidence standard. (See People v. Cole (2004)
33 Cal.4th 1158, 1213 [appellate court reviews sufficiency of the evidence as it stood at
the time of the § 1118.1 motion].) Under this standard, we review the entire record in the
light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it discloses evidence that is
reasonable, credible, and of solid value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have
1
Section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion
of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and
before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of
acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the
evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the
evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence
without first having reserved that right.”
2
The only evidence presented after Padilla’s motion was Officer Gallacher’s
testimony Montes stated she asked Reyes to go over, check on her house, and see who
was inside.
4
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Story (2009)
45 Cal.4th 1282, 1296; see Jackson v.