People v. Ashworth CA1/4
[…] Nilsen (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 344, 347.) Under the substantial evidence test, “our review is limited to the determination of whether, upon review of the entire record, there is substantial evidence of solid value, contradicted or uncontradicted, which will support the trial court’s decision. In that regard, we give great deference to the trial court and resolve all inferences and intendments in favor of the judgment. Similarly, all conflicting evidence will be resolved in favor of the decision.” (People v. Kurey (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 840, 848–849, fns. omitted.) Section 1203.1b, defines “ability to pay” as “the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs,” and includes, among other things, the defendant’s present financial position, reasonably discernible future financial position during the one-year period from the date of the hearing, and the likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment during this period. (§ 1203.1b, subd.