Filed 6/17/14 Peet v. State Farm General Ins. Co. CA6
[…] 17.1, subdivisions (a) and (b) in determining Anthony’s residence at the time of his
death.5 Again, plaintiff fails to explain how this statute supports a determination that
Anthony did not reside with the Doyles at the time of his death, nor does he provide
authority for the claim that this statute applies in the context of a case involving
interpretation of an insurance policy. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5 [“Unless the context
otherwise requires, the general provisions hereinafter set forth shall govern the
4
Government Code section 244 provides: “In determining the place of residence
the following rules shall be observed: [¶] (a) It is the place where one remains when not
called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she
returns in seasons of repose. [¶] (b) There can only be one residence. [¶] (c) A
residence cannot be lost until another is gained. [¶] (d) The residence of the parent with
whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of
such unmarried minor child. [¶] (e) The residence of an unmarried minor who has a
parent living cannot be changed by his or her own act. [¶] (f) The residence can be
changed only by the union of act and intent. [¶] (g) A married person shall have the right
to retain his or her legal residence in the State of California notwithstanding the legal
residence or domicile of his or her spouse.”
5
Section 17.1 provides in pertinent part that “the residence of a minor person . . .
shall be determined by the following rules: [¶] (a) The residence of the parent with
whom a child maintains his or her place of abode or the residence of any individual who