Filed 6/17/14 Peet v. State Farm General Ins. Co. CA6
[…] claim that State Farm breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. He
claims the “undisputed facts . . . show that State Farm denied coverage under the claim
without fully investigating the facts surrounding Anthony’s resident status.” Plaintiff
specifically faults State Farm for failing to interview himself, his mother, or Joselyn, and
for relying on the Doyles’ statements without obtaining any corroboration.
In response, State Farm contends that plaintiff does not have standing to bring a
claim based on pre-judgment claim handling. State Farm relies on Insurance Code
section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) which requires insurance policies contain “[a] provision
that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of
15
a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then
an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and
limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” According to State
Farm, pursuant to this statute, a judgment creditor’s right to sue for breach of the implied
covenant of good faith and fair dealing can only be based on an insurance company’s bad
faith withholding of payment following a judgment. (See generally San Diego Housing
Com. v.